2010 Midwest League


Stats

Boxscores

Overall

Eastern Divison
Team W L PCT GB
Great Lakes (LAD) 90 49 .647 -
Lake County (CLE) 77 62 .554 13
Fort Wayne (SD) 77 63 .550 13.5
Lansing (TOR) 70 69 .504 20
West Michigan (DET) 62 77 .446 28
Bowling Green (TB) 61 78 .439 29
South Bend (ARZ) 59 78 .431 30
Dayton (CIN) 53 85 .384 36.5
Western Divison
Team W L PCT GB
Quad City (STL) 83 55 .601 -
Cedar Rapdis (ANA) 82 56 .594 1
Clinton (SEA) 74 65 .532 9.5
Beloit (MIN) 71 65 .522 11
Peoria (CHC) 71 66 .518 11.5
Kane County (OAK) 71 67 .514 12
Wisconsin (MIL) 58 80 .420 25
Burlington (KC) 46 90 .338 36

1st Half
Eastern Divison
Team W L PCT GB
*Lake County 44 25 .638 -
&Great Lakes 43 26 .623 1
Lansing 36 33 .522 8
Fort Wayne 36 34 .514 8.5
Bowling Green 31 38 .441 13
South Bend 30 38 .441 13.5
Dayton 30 39 .435 14
West Michigan 26 43 .377 18
Western Divison
Team W L PCT GB
*Cedar Rapids 43 25 .632 -
&Quad City 40 29 .580 3.5
Peoria 38 31 .551 5.5
Beloit 37 32 .536 6.5
Clinton 37 32 .536 6.5
Kane County 32 37 .464 11.5
Wisconsin 26 42 .382 17
Burlington 22 47 .319 21.5


2nd Half
Eastern Divison
Team W L PCT GB
Great Lakes 47 23 .671 -
*Fort Wayne 41 29 .586 6
&West Michigan 36 34 .514 11
Lansing 34 36 .486 13
Lake County 33 37 .471 14
Bowling Green 30 40 .429 17
South Bend 29 40 .420 17.5
Dayton 23 46 .333 23.5
Western Divison
Team W L PCT GB
Quad City 43 26 .623 -
*Kane County 39 30 .565 4
cedar Rapids 39 31 .557 4.5
&Clinton 37 33 .529 6.5
Beloit 34 33 .507 8
Peoria 33 35 .485 9.5
Wisconsin 32 38 .457 11.5
Burlington 24 43 .358 18


Playoffs
1st round
Clinton defeats Cedar Rapids, 2-1
Great Lakes defeats Fort Wayne, 2-1
Kane County defeats Quad City, 2-1
Lake County defeats West Michigan, 2-1

2nd round
Clinton defeats Kane County, 2-1
Lake County defeats Great Lakes, 2-1

Championship
Lake County defeats Clinton, 3-2



All Star Game, 6/22/10 at Fort Wayne



Post Season All Star Team
C-Jaosn Hagerty, Fort Wayne
1B-Matt Adams, Quad City
2B-Scooter Gennett, Wisconsin
3B-Matt Davidson, South Bend
SS-Nick Franklin, Clinton
OF-Brian Cavazos-Galvez, Great Lakes
OF-Khris Davis, Wisconsin
OF-Blake Smith, Great Lakes
DH-Mike Trout, Cedar Rapids
RHP-Erasmo Ramirez, Clinton
LHP-Ian Krol, Kane County
RHRP-Yonata Ortega, South Bend
LHRP-Jon Pokorny, Wisconsin

MVP-Mike Trout, Cedar Rapids
Manager of the Year, Juan Bustabad, Great Lakes



Attendence
Team Attendence Average
Dayton 597,433 8,535
Kane County 430,831 6,244
Fort Wayne 404,942 5,785
West Michigan 371,575 5,385
Lansing 360,510 5,302
Lake County 287,935 4,234
Great Lakes 263,878 4,060
Wisconsin 244,441 3,759
Bowling Green 235,412 3,514
Quad City 224,128 3,502
Peoria 203,558 3,132
Cedar Rapids 173,210 2,585
South Bend 129,599 2,025
Clinton 123,553 1,817
Beloit 73,440 1,096
Burlington 60,508 917



Changes Before the Season
Lake County and Bowling Green join league from the South Atlantic League